UK Answers

Average Rent in Newport (August 2026)

The average private rent in Newport is £959 a month, up 2.7% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNewport
Average rent a month£959
Change in the last year+2.7%
Change in the last 5 years+48.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)31% below
Average monthly rent in Newport, August each yearAverage rent in Newport was £562 a month in 2016 and £959 in 2026.£530£645£761£876£991201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Newport, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£697
Two bedrooms£863
Three bedrooms£965
Four or more bedrooms£1,362

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,280
Semi-detached£1,004
Terraced£922
Flat or maisonette£796

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £959 a month means a household income of about £34,524 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Newport

The average house price in Newport is £229,200. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,224 a month, compared with £959 average rent. See house prices in Newport and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Newport?

The average private rent in Newport was £959 a month in August 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Newport?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £863 a month, compared with £697 for one bedroom and £965 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Newport?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £959 a month, that suggests a household income of around £34,524 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Newport?

The average rent is £959 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£229,200, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,224 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK