UK Answers

Average Rent in North East Derbyshire (August 2026)

The average private rent in North East Derbyshire is £791 a month, up 3.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNorth East Derbyshire
Average rent a month£791
Change in the last year+3.8%
Change in the last 5 years+30.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)44% below
Average monthly rent in North East Derbyshire, August each yearAverage rent in North East Derbyshire was £546 a month in 2016 and £791 in 2026.£526£597£669£740£811201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in North East Derbyshire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£569
Two bedrooms£723
Three bedrooms£878
Four or more bedrooms£1,209

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,039
Semi-detached£853
Terraced£745
Flat or maisonette£655

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £791 a month means a household income of about £28,476 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in North East Derbyshire

The average house price in North East Derbyshire is £253,810. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,355 a month, compared with £791 average rent. See house prices in North East Derbyshire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in North East Derbyshire?

The average private rent in North East Derbyshire was £791 a month in August 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in North East Derbyshire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £723 a month, compared with £569 for one bedroom and £878 for three.

What income do I need to rent in North East Derbyshire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £791 a month, that suggests a household income of around £28,476 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North East Derbyshire?

The average rent is £791 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£253,810, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,355 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK