UK Answers

Average Rent in North West Leicestershire (August 2026)

The average private rent in North West Leicestershire is £914 a month, up 9.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNorth West Leicestershire
Average rent a month£914
Change in the last year+9.9%
Change in the last 5 years+35.6%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)35% below
Average monthly rent in North West Leicestershire, August each yearAverage rent in North West Leicestershire was £604 a month in 2016 and £914 in 2026.£579£669£759£849£939201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in North West Leicestershire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£634
Two bedrooms£819
Three bedrooms£992
Four or more bedrooms£1,419

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,237
Semi-detached£962
Terraced£875
Flat or maisonette£737

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £914 a month means a household income of about £32,904 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in North West Leicestershire

The average house price in North West Leicestershire is £280,530. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,498 a month, compared with £914 average rent. See house prices in North West Leicestershire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in North West Leicestershire?

The average private rent in North West Leicestershire was £914 a month in August 2026, up 9.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in North West Leicestershire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £819 a month, compared with £634 for one bedroom and £992 for three.

What income do I need to rent in North West Leicestershire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £914 a month, that suggests a household income of around £32,904 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North West Leicestershire?

The average rent is £914 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£280,530, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,498 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK