UK Answers

Average Rent in North West (August 2026)

The average private rent in North West is £969 a month, up 5.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNorth West
Average rent a month£969
Change in the last year+5.8%
Change in the last 5 years+41.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)31% below
Average monthly rent in North West, August each yearAverage rent in North West was £612 a month in 2016 and £969 in 2026.£583£687£791£894£998201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in North West, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£702
Two bedrooms£882
Three bedrooms£1,056
Four or more bedrooms£1,499

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,349
Semi-detached£1,062
Terraced£977
Flat or maisonette£815

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £969 a month means a household income of about £34,884 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in North West

The average house price in North West is £221,445. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,183 a month, compared with £969 average rent. See house prices in North West and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in North West?

The average private rent in North West was £969 a month in August 2026, up 5.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in North West?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £882 a month, compared with £702 for one bedroom and £1,056 for three.

What income do I need to rent in North West?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £969 a month, that suggests a household income of around £34,884 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North West?

The average rent is £969 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£221,445, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,183 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK