UK Answers

Average Rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth (August 2026)

The average private rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth is £925 a month, up 3.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNuneaton and Bedworth
Average rent a month£925
Change in the last year+3.4%
Change in the last 5 years+42.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)34% below
Average monthly rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth, August each yearAverage rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth was £566 a month in 2016 and £925 in 2026.£537£641£746£850£954201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£655
Two bedrooms£837
Three bedrooms£1,014
Four or more bedrooms£1,466

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,238
Semi-detached£991
Terraced£910
Flat or maisonette£746

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £925 a month means a household income of about £33,300 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Nuneaton and Bedworth

The average house price in Nuneaton and Bedworth is £228,142. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,218 a month, compared with £925 average rent. See house prices in Nuneaton and Bedworth and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth?

The average private rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth was £925 a month in August 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £837 a month, compared with £655 for one bedroom and £1,014 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Nuneaton and Bedworth?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £925 a month, that suggests a household income of around £33,300 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Nuneaton and Bedworth?

The average rent is £925 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£228,142, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,218 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK