UK Answers

Average Rent in Pendle (August 2026)

The average private rent in Pendle is £670 a month, up 6.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasurePendle
Average rent a month£670
Change in the last year+6.3%
Change in the last 5 years+36.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)52% below
Average monthly rent in Pendle, August each yearAverage rent in Pendle was £443 a month in 2016 and £670 in 2026.£425£491£557£622£688201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Pendle, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£497
Two bedrooms£633
Three bedrooms£739
Four or more bedrooms£1,094

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,069
Semi-detached£765
Terraced£656
Flat or maisonette£539

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £670 a month means a household income of about £24,120 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Pendle

The average house price in Pendle is £152,798. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £816 a month, compared with £670 average rent. See house prices in Pendle and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Pendle?

The average private rent in Pendle was £670 a month in August 2026, up 6.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Pendle?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £633 a month, compared with £497 for one bedroom and £739 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Pendle?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £670 a month, that suggests a household income of around £24,120 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pendle?

The average rent is £670 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£152,798, 10% deposit) would cost about £816 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK