UK Answers

Average Rent in Reigate and Banstead (August 2026)

The average private rent in Reigate and Banstead is £1,640 a month, up 2.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureReigate and Banstead
Average rent a month£1,640
Change in the last year+2.3%
Change in the last 5 years+30.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)17% above
Average monthly rent in Reigate and Banstead, August each yearAverage rent in Reigate and Banstead was £1,165 a month in 2016 and £1,640 in 2026.£1127£1265£1403£1540£1678201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Reigate and Banstead, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,142
Two bedrooms£1,483
Three bedrooms£1,818
Four or more bedrooms£2,559

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,396
Semi-detached£1,751
Terraced£1,654
Flat or maisonette£1,318

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,640 a month means a household income of about £59,040 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Reigate and Banstead

The average house price in Reigate and Banstead is £480,824. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,568 a month, compared with £1,640 average rent. See house prices in Reigate and Banstead and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Reigate and Banstead?

The average private rent in Reigate and Banstead was £1,640 a month in August 2026, up 2.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Reigate and Banstead?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,483 a month, compared with £1,142 for one bedroom and £1,818 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Reigate and Banstead?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,640 a month, that suggests a household income of around £59,040 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Reigate and Banstead?

The average rent is £1,640 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£480,824, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,568 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK