UK Answers

Average Rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf (August 2026)

The average private rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf is £754 a month, up 1.7% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureRhondda Cynon Taf
Average rent a month£754
Change in the last year+1.7%
Change in the last 5 years+47.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)46% below
Average monthly rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf, August each yearAverage rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf was £455 a month in 2016 and £754 in 2026.£431£518£605£691£778201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£528
Two bedrooms£675
Three bedrooms£758
Four or more bedrooms£995

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£967
Semi-detached£802
Terraced£733
Flat or maisonette£588

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £754 a month means a household income of about £27,144 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Rhondda Cynon Taf

The average house price in Rhondda Cynon Taf is £164,192. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £877 a month, compared with £754 average rent. See house prices in Rhondda Cynon Taf and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf?

The average private rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf was £754 a month in August 2026, up 1.7% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £675 a month, compared with £528 for one bedroom and £758 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Rhondda Cynon Taf?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £754 a month, that suggests a household income of around £27,144 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rhondda Cynon Taf?

The average rent is £754 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£164,192, 10% deposit) would cost about £877 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK