UK Answers

Average Rent in Ribble Valley (August 2026)

The average private rent in Ribble Valley is £818 a month, up 5.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureRibble Valley
Average rent a month£818
Change in the last year+5.4%
Change in the last 5 years+29.4%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)42% below
Average monthly rent in Ribble Valley, August each yearAverage rent in Ribble Valley was £595 a month in 2016 and £818 in 2026.£577£642£707£771£836201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Ribble Valley, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£608
Two bedrooms£772
Three bedrooms£936
Four or more bedrooms£1,398

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,079
Semi-detached£919
Terraced£817
Flat or maisonette£695

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £818 a month means a household income of about £29,448 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Ribble Valley

The average house price in Ribble Valley is £285,610. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,525 a month, compared with £818 average rent. See house prices in Ribble Valley and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Ribble Valley?

The average private rent in Ribble Valley was £818 a month in August 2026, up 5.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Ribble Valley?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £772 a month, compared with £608 for one bedroom and £936 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Ribble Valley?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £818 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,448 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ribble Valley?

The average rent is £818 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£285,610, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,525 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK