UK Answers

Average Rent in Rochdale (August 2026)

The average private rent in Rochdale is £855 a month, up 8.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureRochdale
Average rent a month£855
Change in the last year+8.5%
Change in the last 5 years+49.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)39% below
Average monthly rent in Rochdale, August each yearAverage rent in Rochdale was £495 a month in 2016 and £855 in 2026.£466£571£675£779£884201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Rochdale, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£622
Two bedrooms£799
Three bedrooms£960
Four or more bedrooms£1,377

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,271
Semi-detached£947
Terraced£841
Flat or maisonette£706

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £855 a month means a household income of about £30,780 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Rochdale

The average house price in Rochdale is £209,389. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,118 a month, compared with £855 average rent. See house prices in Rochdale and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Rochdale?

The average private rent in Rochdale was £855 a month in August 2026, up 8.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Rochdale?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £799 a month, compared with £622 for one bedroom and £960 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Rochdale?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £855 a month, that suggests a household income of around £30,780 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rochdale?

The average rent is £855 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£209,389, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,118 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK