UK Answers

Average Rent in Rushmoor (August 2026)

The average private rent in Rushmoor is £1,385 a month, up 4.2% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureRushmoor
Average rent a month£1,385
Change in the last year+4.2%
Change in the last 5 years+35.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)1% below
Average monthly rent in Rushmoor, August each yearAverage rent in Rushmoor was £969 a month in 2016 and £1,385 in 2026.£936£1056£1177£1298£1418201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Rushmoor, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£979
Two bedrooms£1,269
Three bedrooms£1,532
Four or more bedrooms£2,172

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,932
Semi-detached£1,527
Terraced£1,384
Flat or maisonette£1,138

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,385 a month means a household income of about £49,860 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Rushmoor

The average house price in Rushmoor is £326,771. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,745 a month, compared with £1,385 average rent. See house prices in Rushmoor and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Rushmoor?

The average private rent in Rushmoor was £1,385 a month in August 2026, up 4.2% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Rushmoor?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,269 a month, compared with £979 for one bedroom and £1,532 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Rushmoor?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,385 a month, that suggests a household income of around £49,860 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rushmoor?

The average rent is £1,385 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£326,771, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,745 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK