UK Answers

Average Rent in Shropshire (August 2026)

The average private rent in Shropshire is £823 a month, up 4.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureShropshire
Average rent a month£823
Change in the last year+4.3%
Change in the last 5 years+30.6%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)41% below
Average monthly rent in Shropshire, August each yearAverage rent in Shropshire was £556 a month in 2016 and £823 in 2026.£535£612£690£767£844201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Shropshire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£608
Two bedrooms£768
Three bedrooms£953
Four or more bedrooms£1,398

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,121
Semi-detached£878
Terraced£794
Flat or maisonette£673

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £823 a month means a household income of about £29,628 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Shropshire

The average house price in Shropshire is £275,232. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,470 a month, compared with £823 average rent. See house prices in Shropshire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Shropshire?

The average private rent in Shropshire was £823 a month in August 2026, up 4.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Shropshire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £768 a month, compared with £608 for one bedroom and £953 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Shropshire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £823 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,628 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Shropshire?

The average rent is £823 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£275,232, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,470 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK