UK Answers

Average Rent in South East (August 2026)

The average private rent in South East is £1,426 a month, up 3.0% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSouth East
Average rent a month£1,426
Change in the last year+3.0%
Change in the last 5 years+31.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)2% above
Average monthly rent in South East, August each yearAverage rent in South East was £992 a month in 2016 and £1,426 in 2026.£957£1083£1209£1335£1461201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in South East, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£993
Two bedrooms£1,273
Three bedrooms£1,552
Four or more bedrooms£2,213

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,986
Semi-detached£1,573
Terraced£1,446
Flat or maisonette£1,146

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,426 a month means a household income of about £51,336 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in South East

The average house price in South East is £380,878. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,034 a month, compared with £1,426 average rent. See house prices in South East and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in South East?

The average private rent in South East was £1,426 a month in August 2026, up 3.0% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in South East?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,273 a month, compared with £993 for one bedroom and £1,552 for three.

What income do I need to rent in South East?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,426 a month, that suggests a household income of around £51,336 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in South East?

The average rent is £1,426 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£380,878, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,034 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK