UK Answers

Average Rent in South Gloucestershire (August 2026)

The average private rent in South Gloucestershire is £1,464 a month, up 4.7% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSouth Gloucestershire
Average rent a month£1,464
Change in the last year+4.7%
Change in the last 5 years+38.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)5% above
Average monthly rent in South Gloucestershire, August each yearAverage rent in South Gloucestershire was £891 a month in 2016 and £1,464 in 2026.£845£1011£1178£1344£1510201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in South Gloucestershire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,000
Two bedrooms£1,274
Three bedrooms£1,556
Four or more bedrooms£2,228

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,978
Semi-detached£1,572
Terraced£1,467
Flat or maisonette£1,156

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,464 a month means a household income of about £52,704 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in South Gloucestershire

The average house price in South Gloucestershire is £341,833. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,825 a month, compared with £1,464 average rent. See house prices in South Gloucestershire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in South Gloucestershire?

The average private rent in South Gloucestershire was £1,464 a month in August 2026, up 4.7% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in South Gloucestershire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,274 a month, compared with £1,000 for one bedroom and £1,556 for three.

What income do I need to rent in South Gloucestershire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,464 a month, that suggests a household income of around £52,704 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in South Gloucestershire?

The average rent is £1,464 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£341,833, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,825 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK