UK Answers

Average Rent in South Oxfordshire (August 2026)

The average private rent in South Oxfordshire is £1,402 a month, up 3.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSouth Oxfordshire
Average rent a month£1,402
Change in the last year+3.5%
Change in the last 5 years+27.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)0% above
Average monthly rent in South Oxfordshire, August each yearAverage rent in South Oxfordshire was £1,023 a month in 2016 and £1,402 in 2026.£993£1103£1213£1322£1432201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in South Oxfordshire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,042
Two bedrooms£1,292
Three bedrooms£1,615
Four or more bedrooms£2,327

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,026
Semi-detached£1,553
Terraced£1,330
Flat or maisonette£1,171

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,402 a month means a household income of about £50,472 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in South Oxfordshire

The average house price in South Oxfordshire is £476,026. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,542 a month, compared with £1,402 average rent. See house prices in South Oxfordshire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in South Oxfordshire?

The average private rent in South Oxfordshire was £1,402 a month in August 2026, up 3.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in South Oxfordshire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,292 a month, compared with £1,042 for one bedroom and £1,615 for three.

What income do I need to rent in South Oxfordshire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,402 a month, that suggests a household income of around £50,472 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in South Oxfordshire?

The average rent is £1,402 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£476,026, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,542 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK