UK Answers

Average Rent in South Tyneside (August 2026)

The average private rent in South Tyneside is £743 a month, up 7.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSouth Tyneside
Average rent a month£743
Change in the last year+7.6%
Change in the last 5 years+39.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)47% below
Average monthly rent in South Tyneside, August each yearAverage rent in South Tyneside was £521 a month in 2016 and £743 in 2026.£503£568£632£696£761201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in South Tyneside, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£521
Two bedrooms£645
Three bedrooms£776
Four or more bedrooms£1,028

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,086
Semi-detached£784
Terraced£742
Flat or maisonette£636

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £743 a month means a household income of about £26,748 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in South Tyneside

The average house price in South Tyneside is £161,559. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £863 a month, compared with £743 average rent. See house prices in South Tyneside and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in South Tyneside?

The average private rent in South Tyneside was £743 a month in August 2026, up 7.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in South Tyneside?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £645 a month, compared with £521 for one bedroom and £776 for three.

What income do I need to rent in South Tyneside?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £743 a month, that suggests a household income of around £26,748 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in South Tyneside?

The average rent is £743 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£161,559, 10% deposit) would cost about £863 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK