UK Answers

Average Rent in Southend-on-Sea (August 2026)

The average private rent in Southend-on-Sea is £1,306 a month, up 4.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSouthend-on-Sea
Average rent a month£1,306
Change in the last year+4.9%
Change in the last 5 years+28.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)7% below
Average monthly rent in Southend-on-Sea, August each yearAverage rent in Southend-on-Sea was £896 a month in 2016 and £1,306 in 2026.£863£982£1101£1220£1339201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Southend-on-Sea, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£878
Two bedrooms£1,116
Three bedrooms£1,360
Four or more bedrooms£1,864

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,665
Semi-detached£1,420
Terraced£1,322
Flat or maisonette£1,035

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,306 a month means a household income of about £47,016 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Southend-on-Sea

The average house price in Southend-on-Sea is £328,383. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,754 a month, compared with £1,306 average rent. See house prices in Southend-on-Sea and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Southend-on-Sea?

The average private rent in Southend-on-Sea was £1,306 a month in August 2026, up 4.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Southend-on-Sea?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,116 a month, compared with £878 for one bedroom and £1,360 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Southend-on-Sea?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,306 a month, that suggests a household income of around £47,016 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Southend-on-Sea?

The average rent is £1,306 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£328,383, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,754 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK