UK Answers

Average Rent in Southwark (August 2026)

The average private rent in Southwark is £2,474 a month, up 5.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSouthwark
Average rent a month£2,474
Change in the last year+5.4%
Change in the last 5 years+36.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)77% above
Average monthly rent in Southwark, August each yearAverage rent in Southwark was £1,744 a month in 2016 and £2,474 in 2026.£1686£1897£2109£2321£2532201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Southwark, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,876
Two bedrooms£2,348
Three bedrooms£2,732
Four or more bedrooms£3,608

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£3,300
Semi-detached£3,416
Terraced£2,849
Flat or maisonette£2,178

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £2,474 a month means a household income of about £89,064 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Southwark

The average house price in Southwark is £572,478. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,057 a month, compared with £2,474 average rent. See house prices in Southwark and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Southwark?

The average private rent in Southwark was £2,474 a month in August 2026, up 5.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Southwark?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £2,348 a month, compared with £1,876 for one bedroom and £2,732 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Southwark?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £2,474 a month, that suggests a household income of around £89,064 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Southwark?

The average rent is £2,474 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£572,478, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,057 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK