UK Answers

Average Rent in Spelthorne (August 2026)

The average private rent in Spelthorne is £1,696 a month, up 5.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureSpelthorne
Average rent a month£1,696
Change in the last year+5.6%
Change in the last 5 years+32.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)21% above
Average monthly rent in Spelthorne, August each yearAverage rent in Spelthorne was £1,239 a month in 2016 and £1,696 in 2026.£1202£1335£1468£1600£1733201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Spelthorne, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,232
Two bedrooms£1,582
Three bedrooms£1,839
Four or more bedrooms£2,488

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,236
Semi-detached£1,884
Terraced£1,642
Flat or maisonette£1,468

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,696 a month means a household income of about £61,056 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Spelthorne

The average house price in Spelthorne is £439,609. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,348 a month, compared with £1,696 average rent. See house prices in Spelthorne and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Spelthorne?

The average private rent in Spelthorne was £1,696 a month in August 2026, up 5.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Spelthorne?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,582 a month, compared with £1,232 for one bedroom and £1,839 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Spelthorne?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,696 a month, that suggests a household income of around £61,056 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Spelthorne?

The average rent is £1,696 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£439,609, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,348 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK