UK Answers

Average Rent in Test Valley (August 2026)

The average private rent in Test Valley is £1,235 a month, up 6.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureTest Valley
Average rent a month£1,235
Change in the last year+6.6%
Change in the last 5 years+26.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)12% below
Average monthly rent in Test Valley, August each yearAverage rent in Test Valley was £875 a month in 2016 and £1,235 in 2026.£846£951£1055£1159£1264201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Test Valley, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£888
Two bedrooms£1,144
Three bedrooms£1,408
Four or more bedrooms£2,002

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,739
Semi-detached£1,369
Terraced£1,257
Flat or maisonette£985

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,235 a month means a household income of about £44,460 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Test Valley

The average house price in Test Valley is £368,131. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,966 a month, compared with £1,235 average rent. See house prices in Test Valley and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Test Valley?

The average private rent in Test Valley was £1,235 a month in August 2026, up 6.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Test Valley?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,144 a month, compared with £888 for one bedroom and £1,408 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Test Valley?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,235 a month, that suggests a household income of around £44,460 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Test Valley?

The average rent is £1,235 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£368,131, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,966 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK