UK Answers

Average Rent in Three Rivers (August 2026)

The average private rent in Three Rivers is £1,826 a month, up 2.2% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureThree Rivers
Average rent a month£1,826
Change in the last year+2.2%
Change in the last 5 years+30.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)30% above
Average monthly rent in Three Rivers, August each yearAverage rent in Three Rivers was £1,354 a month in 2016 and £1,826 in 2026.£1297£1439£1581£1723£1865201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Three Rivers, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,275
Two bedrooms£1,588
Three bedrooms£1,972
Four or more bedrooms£2,777

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,604
Semi-detached£1,996
Terraced£1,671
Flat or maisonette£1,461

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,826 a month means a household income of about £65,736 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Three Rivers

The average house price in Three Rivers is £590,816. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,155 a month, compared with £1,826 average rent. See house prices in Three Rivers and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Three Rivers?

The average private rent in Three Rivers was £1,826 a month in August 2026, up 2.2% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Three Rivers?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,588 a month, compared with £1,275 for one bedroom and £1,972 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Three Rivers?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,826 a month, that suggests a household income of around £65,736 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Three Rivers?

The average rent is £1,826 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£590,816, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,155 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK