UK Answers

Average Rent in Thurrock (August 2026)

The average private rent in Thurrock is £1,380 a month, up 4.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureThurrock
Average rent a month£1,380
Change in the last year+4.8%
Change in the last 5 years+28.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)1% below
Average monthly rent in Thurrock, August each yearAverage rent in Thurrock was £966 a month in 2016 and £1,380 in 2026.£933£1053£1173£1293£1413201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Thurrock, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£941
Two bedrooms£1,214
Three bedrooms£1,474
Four or more bedrooms£2,195

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,931
Semi-detached£1,502
Terraced£1,349
Flat or maisonette£1,077

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,380 a month means a household income of about £49,680 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Thurrock

The average house price in Thurrock is £321,941. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,719 a month, compared with £1,380 average rent. See house prices in Thurrock and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Thurrock?

The average private rent in Thurrock was £1,380 a month in August 2026, up 4.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Thurrock?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,214 a month, compared with £941 for one bedroom and £1,474 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Thurrock?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,380 a month, that suggests a household income of around £49,680 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Thurrock?

The average rent is £1,380 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£321,941, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,719 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK