UK Answers

Average Rent in Tower Hamlets (August 2026)

The average private rent in Tower Hamlets is £2,453 a month, up 3.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureTower Hamlets
Average rent a month£2,453
Change in the last year+3.5%
Change in the last 5 years+39.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)75% above
Average monthly rent in Tower Hamlets, August each yearAverage rent in Tower Hamlets was £1,853 a month in 2016 and £2,453 in 2026.£1697£1900£2103£2306£2509201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Tower Hamlets, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,992
Two bedrooms£2,418
Three bedrooms£2,750
Four or more bedrooms£3,378

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£3,078
Semi-detached£3,012
Terraced£2,735
Flat or maisonette£2,284

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £2,453 a month means a household income of about £88,308 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Tower Hamlets

The average house price in Tower Hamlets is £447,796. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,391 a month, compared with £2,453 average rent. See house prices in Tower Hamlets and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Tower Hamlets?

The average private rent in Tower Hamlets was £2,453 a month in August 2026, up 3.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Tower Hamlets?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £2,418 a month, compared with £1,992 for one bedroom and £2,750 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Tower Hamlets?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £2,453 a month, that suggests a household income of around £88,308 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Tower Hamlets?

The average rent is £2,453 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£447,796, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,391 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK