UK Answers

Average Rent in United Kingdom (August 2026)

The average private rent in United Kingdom is £1,400 a month, up 3.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureUnited Kingdom
Average rent a month£1,400
Change in the last year+3.8%
Change in the last 5 years+34.7%
Average monthly rent in United Kingdom, August each yearAverage rent in United Kingdom was £961 a month in 2016 and £1,400 in 2026.£926£1053£1181£1308£1435201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in United Kingdom, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,136
Two bedrooms£1,281
Three bedrooms£1,430
Four or more bedrooms£2,080

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,589
Semi-detached£1,392
Terraced£1,387
Flat or maisonette£1,367

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,400 a month means a household income of about £50,400 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in United Kingdom

The average house price in United Kingdom is £272,611. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,456 a month, compared with £1,400 average rent. See house prices in United Kingdom and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in United Kingdom?

The average private rent in United Kingdom was £1,400 a month in August 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in United Kingdom?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,281 a month, compared with £1,136 for one bedroom and £1,430 for three.

What income do I need to rent in United Kingdom?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,400 a month, that suggests a household income of around £50,400 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in United Kingdom?

The average rent is £1,400 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£272,611, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,456 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK