UK Answers

Average Rent in Uttlesford (August 2026)

The average private rent in Uttlesford is £1,289 a month, up 0.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureUttlesford
Average rent a month£1,289
Change in the last year+0.4%
Change in the last 5 years+23.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)8% below
Average monthly rent in Uttlesford, August each yearAverage rent in Uttlesford was £935 a month in 2016 and £1,289 in 2026.£907£1009£1112£1215£1317201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Uttlesford, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£905
Two bedrooms£1,142
Three bedrooms£1,442
Four or more bedrooms£2,035

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,764
Semi-detached£1,414
Terraced£1,279
Flat or maisonette£1,008

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,289 a month means a household income of about £46,404 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Uttlesford

The average house price in Uttlesford is £476,329. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,544 a month, compared with £1,289 average rent. See house prices in Uttlesford and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Uttlesford?

The average private rent in Uttlesford was £1,289 a month in August 2026, up 0.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Uttlesford?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,142 a month, compared with £905 for one bedroom and £1,442 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Uttlesford?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,289 a month, that suggests a household income of around £46,404 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Uttlesford?

The average rent is £1,289 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£476,329, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,544 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK