UK Answers

Average Rent in Vale of White Horse (August 2026)

The average private rent in Vale of White Horse is £1,352 a month, up 2.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureVale of White Horse
Average rent a month£1,352
Change in the last year+2.9%
Change in the last 5 years+26.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)3% below
Average monthly rent in Vale of White Horse, August each yearAverage rent in Vale of White Horse was £971 a month in 2016 and £1,352 in 2026.£920£1036£1152£1268£1384201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Vale of White Horse, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£987
Two bedrooms£1,230
Three bedrooms£1,503
Four or more bedrooms£2,230

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,898
Semi-detached£1,436
Terraced£1,355
Flat or maisonette£1,140

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,352 a month means a household income of about £48,672 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Vale of White Horse

The average house price in Vale of White Horse is £413,773. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,210 a month, compared with £1,352 average rent. See house prices in Vale of White Horse and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Vale of White Horse?

The average private rent in Vale of White Horse was £1,352 a month in August 2026, up 2.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Vale of White Horse?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,230 a month, compared with £987 for one bedroom and £1,503 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Vale of White Horse?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,352 a month, that suggests a household income of around £48,672 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Vale of White Horse?

The average rent is £1,352 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£413,773, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,210 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK