UK Answers

Average Rent in Watford (August 2026)

The average private rent in Watford is £1,829 a month, up 2.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureWatford
Average rent a month£1,829
Change in the last year+2.6%
Change in the last 5 years+31.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)31% above
Average monthly rent in Watford, August each yearAverage rent in Watford was £1,272 a month in 2016 and £1,829 in 2026.£1227£1389£1551£1712£1874201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Watford, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,266
Two bedrooms£1,599
Three bedrooms£1,825
Four or more bedrooms£2,650

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,546
Semi-detached£2,015
Terraced£1,748
Flat or maisonette£1,434

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,829 a month means a household income of about £65,844 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Watford

The average house price in Watford is £404,299. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,159 a month, compared with £1,829 average rent. See house prices in Watford and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Watford?

The average private rent in Watford was £1,829 a month in August 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Watford?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,599 a month, compared with £1,266 for one bedroom and £1,825 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Watford?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,829 a month, that suggests a household income of around £65,844 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Watford?

The average rent is £1,829 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£404,299, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,159 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK