UK Answers

Average Rent in West Lindsey (August 2026)

The average private rent in West Lindsey is £741 a month, up 10.2% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureWest Lindsey
Average rent a month£741
Change in the last year+10.2%
Change in the last 5 years+36.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)47% below
Average monthly rent in West Lindsey, August each yearAverage rent in West Lindsey was £475 a month in 2016 and £741 in 2026.£454£531£608£685£762201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in West Lindsey, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£540
Two bedrooms£673
Three bedrooms£823
Four or more bedrooms£1,146

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£967
Semi-detached£781
Terraced£727
Flat or maisonette£582

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £741 a month means a household income of about £26,676 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in West Lindsey

The average house price in West Lindsey is £203,592. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,087 a month, compared with £741 average rent. See house prices in West Lindsey and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in West Lindsey?

The average private rent in West Lindsey was £741 a month in August 2026, up 10.2% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in West Lindsey?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £673 a month, compared with £540 for one bedroom and £823 for three.

What income do I need to rent in West Lindsey?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £741 a month, that suggests a household income of around £26,676 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Lindsey?

The average rent is £741 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£203,592, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,087 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK