UK Answers

Average Rent in West Oxfordshire (August 2026)

The average private rent in West Oxfordshire is £1,305 a month, up 1.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureWest Oxfordshire
Average rent a month£1,305
Change in the last year+1.8%
Change in the last 5 years+26.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)7% below
Average monthly rent in West Oxfordshire, August each yearAverage rent in West Oxfordshire was £901 a month in 2016 and £1,305 in 2026.£869£986£1103£1220£1337201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in West Oxfordshire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£954
Two bedrooms£1,208
Three bedrooms£1,518
Four or more bedrooms£2,082

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,738
Semi-detached£1,458
Terraced£1,319
Flat or maisonette£1,048

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,305 a month means a household income of about £46,980 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in West Oxfordshire

The average house price in West Oxfordshire is £418,586. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,235 a month, compared with £1,305 average rent. See house prices in West Oxfordshire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in West Oxfordshire?

The average private rent in West Oxfordshire was £1,305 a month in August 2026, up 1.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in West Oxfordshire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,208 a month, compared with £954 for one bedroom and £1,518 for three.

What income do I need to rent in West Oxfordshire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,305 a month, that suggests a household income of around £46,980 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Oxfordshire?

The average rent is £1,305 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£418,586, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,235 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK