UK Answers

Average Rent in Wychavon (August 2026)

The average private rent in Wychavon is £954 a month, up 3.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureWychavon
Average rent a month£954
Change in the last year+3.9%
Change in the last 5 years+28.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)32% below
Average monthly rent in Wychavon, August each yearAverage rent in Wychavon was £679 a month in 2016 and £954 in 2026.£657£737£817£896£976201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Wychavon, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£671
Two bedrooms£872
Three bedrooms£1,075
Four or more bedrooms£1,571

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,355
Semi-detached£1,020
Terraced£919
Flat or maisonette£750

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £954 a month means a household income of about £34,344 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Wychavon

The average house price in Wychavon is £322,623. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,723 a month, compared with £954 average rent. See house prices in Wychavon and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Wychavon?

The average private rent in Wychavon was £954 a month in August 2026, up 3.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Wychavon?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £872 a month, compared with £671 for one bedroom and £1,075 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Wychavon?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £954 a month, that suggests a household income of around £34,344 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Wychavon?

The average rent is £954 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£322,623, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,723 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK