UK Answers

Average Rent in Wyre Forest (August 2026)

The average private rent in Wyre Forest is £825 a month, down 2.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureWyre Forest
Average rent a month£825
Change in the last year−2.4%
Change in the last 5 years+27.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)41% below
Average monthly rent in Wyre Forest, August each yearAverage rent in Wyre Forest was £578 a month in 2016 and £825 in 2026.£557£634£712£789£866201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Wyre Forest, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£584
Two bedrooms£741
Three bedrooms£897
Four or more bedrooms£1,240

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,072
Semi-detached£917
Terraced£810
Flat or maisonette£640

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £825 a month means a household income of about £29,700 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Wyre Forest

The average house price in Wyre Forest is £230,984. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,234 a month, compared with £825 average rent. See house prices in Wyre Forest and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Wyre Forest?

The average private rent in Wyre Forest was £825 a month in August 2026, down 2.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Wyre Forest?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £741 a month, compared with £584 for one bedroom and £897 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Wyre Forest?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £825 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,700 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Wyre Forest?

The average rent is £825 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£230,984, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,234 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK