UK Answers

Average Rent in Yorkshire and The Humber (August 2026)

The average private rent in Yorkshire and The Humber is £865 a month, up 4.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureYorkshire and The Humber
Average rent a month£865
Change in the last year+4.9%
Change in the last 5 years+30.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)38% below
Average monthly rent in Yorkshire and The Humber, August each yearAverage rent in Yorkshire and The Humber was £593 a month in 2016 and £865 in 2026.£571£650£729£808£887201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Yorkshire and The Humber, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£614
Two bedrooms£769
Three bedrooms£914
Four or more bedrooms£1,323

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,165
Semi-detached£923
Terraced£857
Flat or maisonette£703

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £865 a month means a household income of about £31,140 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Yorkshire and The Humber

The average house price in Yorkshire and The Humber is £209,116. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,117 a month, compared with £865 average rent. See house prices in Yorkshire and The Humber and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Yorkshire and The Humber?

The average private rent in Yorkshire and The Humber was £865 a month in August 2026, up 4.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Yorkshire and The Humber?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £769 a month, compared with £614 for one bedroom and £914 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Yorkshire and The Humber?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £865 a month, that suggests a household income of around £31,140 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yorkshire and The Humber?

The average rent is £865 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£209,116, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,117 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK