UK Answers

Average Rent in West Midlands (August 2026)

The average private rent in West Midlands is £982 a month, up 4.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureWest Midlands
Average rent a month£982
Change in the last year+4.9%
Change in the last 5 years+34.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)30% below
Average monthly rent in West Midlands, August each yearAverage rent in West Midlands was £645 a month in 2016 and £982 in 2026.£618£716£814£911£1009201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in West Midlands, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£711
Two bedrooms£885
Three bedrooms£1,051
Four or more bedrooms£1,484

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,306
Semi-detached£1,036
Terraced£972
Flat or maisonette£799

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £982 a month means a household income of about £35,352 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in West Midlands

The average house price in West Midlands is £250,880. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,340 a month, compared with £982 average rent. See house prices in West Midlands and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in West Midlands?

The average private rent in West Midlands was £982 a month in August 2026, up 4.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in West Midlands?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £885 a month, compared with £711 for one bedroom and £1,051 for three.

What income do I need to rent in West Midlands?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £982 a month, that suggests a household income of around £35,352 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Midlands?

The average rent is £982 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£250,880, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,340 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK